FAQ

Is there a minimum level of French to apply to the ILCF?
No, we welcome all students, starting from beginner level.

Is there a minimum diploma to apply to the ILCF?
You must have graduated high school and be able to provide a certificate to prove it.

What is the minimum age to apply?
We welcome all students above eighteen.

How many students are there in each class?
Our classes generally number around 17 students.

What are the most common nationalities?
We have students from all over the world, over 70 different nationalities. Among the most common are Americans, Japanese, Koreans, Taiwanese, Venezuelans and Columbians.

How do you assess my level?
The procedure starts even before you arrive in Paris via the online test you must take during the pre-enrollment process. If you have technical difficulties, don’t worry, you can sit the same test on the day of your interview.
Upon arriving at the ILCF, you will be invited to an interview with a teacher. This is both a level test and a guidance interview.
This test will determine your final level, taking into account the results of your online test (or paper version if you sat it in the ILCF).
Don’t worry, we have enough classes for you to be placed in one which is exactly at your level.

All our classes fall within the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). Find out more about CEFR levels:

Do you recognize diplomas from other schools?
If you have a diploma from another school mentioning a CEFR level, we will take it into account.
However, in order to help you improve, our teacher may choose to place you with a different level class. If you haven’t spoken French in a while, or if, on the contrary, you have been staying in France since, your level has probably changed!

Do I have to buy a book?
Each teacher is free to choose their own method. You will discover this during the first class.

Do I need a visa?
You don’t need a visa  if :

  • your stay is shorter than three months (if you enroll for one or two monthly classes)
  • you will be staying for less than three months and are a citizen of one of the following countries: Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Costa Rica, Croatia, Darussalam, El Salvador, Guatemala, the Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Montenegro, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Serbia, the Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Uruguay, the USA and Venezuela.

You need a visa if you are a citizen of any other country.

What kind of visa do I need to stay over three months (if I enroll for one or two semesters)?
You need to apply for a long-stay student visa (for six or twelve months) regardless of your country of origin.
For more information about student visa application for France, visit the following page: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/coming-to-france/

Will I be able to work during my stay?
A long-stay student visa allows you to work up to 60% of a full-time job (which is 35 hours a week).

If you find an internship during your stay, the ILCF can provide an internship agreement (under certain conditions).

What happens if my visa application isn’t granted?
That is, fortunately, very rare. Should that happen, we will ask for the top copy of the refusal form drawn up by the Consulate.
After checking it, you will be entitled to a refund for the fees you have already paid. Application fees are not reimbursable.

Is there a deadline to enroll?
You need to take into account the delays to be granted a long stay student visa (three to four weeks depending on the country) before you pre-enroll.
If you don’t need a visa, you can apply up to a few days before classes begin.

Haut de page